img

Privacy Statement

J.J. White, Inc. ("JJW") provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your information may be collected online and how that information is used. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and others who visit our websites. This Privacy Statement covers the Web pages belonging to JJW in the United States only, and does not cover the privacy policies of any JJW affiliates, foreign or domestic. Our site may also be referenced on or accessible through links contained on other sites, including sites of third party e-procurement networks. However, we have not investigated, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of those sites. Their policies and protections may be different than those offered by JJW. We encourage you to investigate and review the privacy practices of those sites prior to use. This Privacy Statement and the policies described below may be updated and are subject to change from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to confirm our current site policies. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices and explains how we use and protect personal identifiable information that we receive from our site.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Information

JJW uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with better service and information. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with JJW. JJW will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, email address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data. To personalize our websites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is completely optional.

Non-personal Information (Cookies and other Info)

When you visit our site, we collect anonymous system information about your computer, such as your IP address. In certain areas of the site designated for specific customers, we require personal contact information (such as your name and email address) in order to provide account access and perform commerce-related and other online service activities. This information is usually requested in the registration and order forms set forth in those areas. If you obtain access to one of those designated areas, and you are required to log in, we will use a "cookie" to store your user name. Cookies are small files that are placed on your hard drive by a web site. They act as unique identifiers for your computer, but cannot be used to identify any individual, only machines. We may use cookies to identify our customers and better understand their browsing or usage patterns, as well as to enhance the experience of our customers at our site.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited, unique URLs visited within our web properties, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies.

Top of Page

What Do We Do with the Information We Collect?

  • Respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests
  • Provide promotional and other communications to you, if you choose to receive them
  • Describe and offer services and products you want
  • Enhance our website (customer experience) based on anonymous information about our site visitors

Top of Page

How Do We Protect the Security of Your Information?

We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. Our information systems are maintained behind a software & hardware firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the Internet.

Top of Page

Is Information Shared with Third Parties?

We do not rent, sell, or exchange your names to third-party companies for their marketing purposes. We may share information with others who help us analyze sales data, maintain our records, and provide other services for JJW. We may also share your information with companies that act on our behalf and at our direction to notify you of additional JJW services. These companies may also conduct customer satisfaction surveys and manage other customer services and benefits for us. These third parties are not authorized to use your information for any reason other than to perform their contractually assigned functions.

Any information we collect about you or your computer is used exclusively by JJW to enhance and improve your visits to our site, or to provide you with requested information, products or services. We may similarly share data with our affiliates and contractors in order to help us analyze such information, assess usage trends, improve site layout or design, or to maintain or upgrade our software and web capabilities. However, no personal information is distributed to third parties for direct marketing or solicitation purposes. If JJW or substantially all of its assets are targeted for acquisition, customer information may be disclosed on a confidential basis as part of the due diligence or investigative efforts of the potential third party acquirer. In the event of any actual acquisition, such information would be transferred as part of the transaction to the acquirer.

Top of Page

How Can I Decide What Promotional Communications I Will Receive?

JJW may send you promotional email about services or contests that we hope will be of interest to you. You can choose to discontinue receiving such promotional email. Each promotional email we send contains a link allowing you to discontinue future email from us. You may also send your request to unsubscribe at any time to admin@jjwhiteinc.com indicating the email address you wish to unsubscribe. Or, you may call or write us as provided in this Privacy Policy in the section below entitled "Who should I contact for more information?" Please allow a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

Top of Page

Opting-Out (Un-subscribing)

To opt-out of receiving communications you have requested (such as email newsletters, promotions, product updates, etc.), use any of the following methods:

  • Select the email "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication
  • Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions
  • Write to J.J. White, Inc. - be sure to provide your name, email and postal address, and relevant information about your subscriptions and registrations.

Top of Page

Children's Online Policy

JJW is committed to the preservation of online privacy for all of its visitors, including children. We do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using any/all JJW web properties.

Top of Page

Who Should I Contact for More Information?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your interactions with this site, please feel free to contact us at admin@jjwhiteinc.com, or call us at (215) 722-1000. You may also contact us to check the accuracy of any personally identifiable information, or request that such information be updated. Contact us at the following address:

J.J. White, Inc.
5500 Bingham Street
Philadelphia, PA 19120
Phone: 215-722-1000

Contact Information

JJ White Inc.
5500 Bingham Street
Philadelphia, PA 19120
Phone: 215-722-1000
Fax: 215-745-6229
Email: admin@jjwhiteinc.com
JJ White Inc. - Midwest
1904 N. Kenmore St
South Bend, IN 46628
Phone: 574-307-7310
Fax: 574-232-2931
Email: admin@jjwhiteinc.com
Employment Information
For immediate positions please use the contact information above.
HVAC 24-hour Hotline
1-877-JJWHITE